Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal information

Privacy Policy

Kiwi Cheap Cars's Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

In this Privacy Policy, personal information means information about an identifiable individual i.e. information about a natural person (as opposed to information about a company or other legal entity), in a form which enables that person to be identified.

All references in this privacy policy to “Kiwi Cheap Car’s”, “we”, “us” and “our” are references to Kiwi Cheap Cars Limited and our related companies.

We have developed the following Privacy Policy to describe when we collect personal information, what we use it for and who we may disclose it to, how we store it and to ensure that we comply with our obligations to you under the Privacy Act.

By using our website, visiting our dealerships or contacting us, you consent to the collection, storage, use, processing and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Website Terms and Conditions.

If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Policy or our Website Terms and Conditions, please do not use our Website or submit any personal information to us.

  1. What information do we collect?

When you use our website, visit our dealerships or come into contact with us we may collect your personal information, including but not limited to:

  • your name and contact details (including physical and postal address, email address and telephone numbers);
  • your drivers’ licence number;
  • biographical information (such as household data, preferences, and demographic information);
  • information on the Service Plan Schedule for your vehicle(s);
  • details of the vehicle(s) you own;
  • financial and credit information about you shared with us by our financial service providers, credit agencies and our suppliers;
  • information about your use of or interest in our products and services; and
  • any other information you submit or authorise to be shared with us.
  1. Use of your personal information

We, and the Permitted Recipients referred to in clause 5, may use your personal information for purposes including:

  • to enable the features of our website, to improve our website by determining which of our products, features and services are most popular, and to personalise the experience of the users of our website;
  • to establish, maintain and improve our customer relationship with you and provide you with offers, incentives, marketing programs or promotional material about us, or the Permitted Recipients, and the automotive products and services of us or our suppliers, such as brochures and newsletters;
  • to more effectively market to you our vehicles, vehicle parts, accessories and services by better understanding your automotive product and service needs and preferences;
  • to improve the automotive products and services we offer through customer surveys conducted by us or third parties and participation in market research studies conducted by third parties;
  • to compile aggregate data for internal and external business purposes and generate and review reports and data about our customer and service usage patterns;
  • to assist in administering your vehicle purchase, lease, warranty, any extended service plan, Roadside Assistance, or ongoing vehicle service, including advising you of any product recalls or customer notifications with respect to your vehicle, arranging for our dealerships to obtain required vehicles and parts on a timely basis to meet your needs;
    to provide you with services you request and respond to your comments, concerns or requests for information;
  • to assist our dealerships to meet your automotive product and services needs such as providing you with offers, service reminders, marketing programs or promotional materials;
  • to provide you with offers and information about related automotive products offered by others which we think may be of interest to you; and
  • to communicate with you, as permitted by law, and to inform you about our and third parties’ products, services and events.

We may share your personal information with the service providers, agents and other business associates that we may engage to assist with the provision of our products and services to you, or to carry out any of the functions mentioned above, and with Permitted Recipients as provided in clause 5.

We will only use your personal information without your consent if this is necessary to protect or enforce our legal rights or interests or to defend any claims made against us by any person (including you), to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety, or as required by law.

  1. Use of ‘cookies’

A cookie is a piece of programming (that may also hold your personal information) which enables us to customise services on our website and may be used for remarketing purposes. For example, a cookie can be used to store registration information so that you do not need to re-enter that information on a subsequent visit to the site. We may send cookies to your computer while you are accessing our website.

We may also collect non-attributed (anonymous) information regarding your use of this site. Our use of cookies helps us to provide you with a better experience during your use of our website by allowing us to understand what areas of the site, or particular services, are of interest to you. Some web browsers enable you to decline the receipt of cookies. If you utilise this function you will still be able to access this site albeit without some enhancement features.

  1. Disclosure of your personal information

We respect the privacy of your personal information and we will take all reasonable steps to keep it strictly confidential. If necessary to achieve one or more of the purposes set out in clause 3, we may transfer or disclose your personal information to:

  • any of our affiliated or associated companies and to any of our, or our affiliated or associated companies’, suppliers, service providers, agents, licensees and other business associates; and
  • any other entities with which we have directly or indirectly arranged services for our or your benefit, (each being, a “Permitted Recipient”). A Permitted Recipient of your personal information shall only be entitled to use your personal information as required for the purposes for which it was provided to them.

In some cases, Permitted Recipients may be located in countries where they are not required to protect personal information in a way that overall provides comparable safeguards to those in the Privacy Act.

We will only disclose your personal information without your consent if this is necessary to protect or enforce our legal rights or interests or to defend any claims made against us by any person (including you), to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety, or as required by law.

We will not sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

  1. Email and other Electronic Communications

By subscribing to our communications or otherwise providing us your contact details, you consent to being contacted by us and/or a Permitted Recipient using the contact details you have provided (including, without limitation, via direct mailing, email, SMS, telephone call, and other phone number based messaging) in connection with one or more of the purposes set out in clause 3 of this Privacy Policy and including to promote and market our products and services, or the products and services of others.

You can opt-out of those communications at any stage by utilising the corresponding “unsubscribe” facility. Once you have unsubscribed from our email or text communications, we will remove you from the corresponding marketing list within five working days.

  1. Storage and protection of your personal information

We may record and store the personal information we collect from you. We put in place all reasonable security safeguards to protect your personal information. Any personal information about you that we hold may be stored on computer databases, in servers, in the cloud and/or in hard copy in New Zealand or [insert names of other countries if applicable] for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. We may also make parts of our CRM system accessible to our suppliers, service providers and other business associates for the purposes set out in clause 3 of this policy.

  1. Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not under our control. We have no responsibility for linked websites, and provide them solely for your information and convenience. We specifically disclaim responsibility for their content, privacy practices and terms of use, and we make no endorsements, representations or warranties about their accuracy, content or thoroughness. Your disclosure of personal information to third party websites is at your own risk.

  1. Privacy breaches

If a privacy breach occurs, we will investigate and assess the breach to determine whether (among other things) we must notify the Privacy Commissioner and the affected individuals to ensure that they are notified if their personal information is involved in a privacy breach that is likely to result in serious harm.

Even if the privacy breach is not “notifiable” by law, we may decide it is appropriate to notify you anyway.

  1. Accessing your personal information

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you by emailing us at info@kiwicheapcars.co.nz. This is subject to some statutory exceptions. Please quote your name and address and provide brief details of what information you want (this helps us to more readily locate your data). In some cases, there may be a charge for providing copies of your personal information to you. If so, we will advise you of this prior to sending your information to you.

We will not be able to provide your personal information if we do not know or don’t have reasonable grounds to believe it is personal information about you or if disclosing the information would involve the unwarranted disclosure of the affairs of another individual.

You can request the correction or amendment of the personal information held by us at any time by emailing us at info@kiwicheapcars.co.nz and specifying the information that you want changed. If it is reasonable in the circumstances for us to do so, we will make the requested change or correction, otherwise we’ll take reasonable steps to mark that information as having been subject to a change or correction request.

  1. Who you can contact for further information

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or personal data we have collected please contact:

Privacy Contact Person: Privacy Officer

Email address: info@kiwicheapcars.co.nz

Address: 4119 Great North Road, Glen Eden, Auckland 0602

  1. Policy Changes

We may review this policy from time to time and any changes will be notified by posting an updated version on our website. Your use of our website following any updates constitutes acceptance of this policy as amended. We recommend you regularly review the policy when you visit our website. If you do not agree with any aspect of the updated policy, you must promptly notify us and cease using our services.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in January 2021.